-
✤Aloe Vera: derived from the thin-walled mucilaginous cells of the plant, aloe gel is an effective healing agent for burns, containing 95% water, minerals, amino acids, proteins and polysaccharides, therefore making it valuable for moisturizing. Also know for its skin softening properties since it is a superior humectant by attracting moisture to the skin. Aloe Vera prevents immune suppression caused by UVB by repairing damage to epidermal Langerhans cells. Aloe Vera Gels role in burn healing may be related to its capacity to stimulate collagen. Also present in the gel are salicylate and carboxypeptidase, responsible in part for the anti-inflammatory properties.
-
✤Apricot Kernel Oil: an expeller-expressed oil, which is rich in gamma linoleic acid (GLA), minerals and vitamins. It is considered to be non-comedogenic and beneficial to all skin types including aged skin, sensitive skin and dry and inflamed skin.
-
✤Basil (Ocimum basilicum) Sweet: an essential oil with a warm, peppery scent, traditionally recognized for its ability to wake up the mind. Has mild antimicrobial activity and is useful for increasing circulation. High camphor content it helps to warm muscle tissue. Contains phenylpropanes giving this oil anti-spasmodic properties.
-
✤Bay Laurel (Laurus nobilis): an essential oil with a warm and spicy aromatic bouquet and excellent ability to stimulate circulation. Bay laurel contains cineole, esters and terpene alcohols which stimulate a tonifying effect on the lymphatic system.
-
✤Blood Orange: an essential oil known for its signature sweet citrus bouquet.
-
✤Borage Oil: a cold pressed oil from the seed of the plant. This oil is said to be one of the highest sources of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), one of the essential fatty acids of collagen synthesis. It is considered to be regenerative and beneficial to all skin types.
-
✤Calophyllum Inophyllum: a cold processed, pale green vegetable oil found in Madagascar, Hawaii and Tahiti. Traditionally this oil has been used to treat skin conditions such as burns and rashes due to its ability to strengthen connective tissues.
-
✤Carrot Seed Extract (Daucus carota): a light, yellow essential oil derived from carrot seeds that is rich in vitamin A and useful in reducing wrinkles. Carrot seed oil has a 50% sesquiterpene alcohol content and is used to stimulate the regeneration of liver cells. It revitalizes dry, pallid skin.
-
✤Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea): an essential oil best known for bringing states of euphoria or deep relaxation due to the narcotic-like effects of the ester chemical compounds.
-
✤Coneflower Extract: commonly known as Echinacea and is very effective topically as a skin tonic to dilate peripheral blood vessels and reduce inflammation.
-
✤Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens): rich in terpene hydrocarbons (70%) this oil is an excellent decongestant for veins and lymphatic system.
-
✤Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globules): an essential oil well known for its powerful expectorant and antiseptic propertiesl; especially useful in treating respiratory infection or cold symptoms.
-
✤Evening Primrose Oil: an anti-oxidant oil, rich in gamma linoleic acid (GLA) an essential component of collagen synthesis. Effective in easing the symptoms of psoriasis and eczema. Rejuvenates dry or mature skin.
-
✤Everlasting (Helichrysum italicum): high content of sesquiterpene hydrocarbons (30%) gives this oil potent anti-inflammatory and cell regenerative effects.
-
✤Fructans (beta-D): just as glucans are glucose polymers (i.e. chains of glucose molecules like starch and cellulose), the more soluble fructans are polymers of fructose molecules. The "beta" refers to the special configuration of the bond between the fructan units, responsible for the physical and chemical properties of the glucan. Some plants use fructans as the predominant storage carbohydrate instead of starch, which is more frequent in the plant kingdom. Plants that accumulate fructan, instead of starch, are more resistant to drought or cold. In skincare, beta-D fructans condition, help retain moisture, and strengthen the immune system by providing the cell membranes with an optimum medium in which to synthesize new components.
-
✤Glucosamine (beta-D): a major amino sugar. Amino sugars are important components of glycoproteins, glucosphingolipids, glycosaminoglycans. Being a smaller molecule than its biochemical offspring, (e.g. chitin or NaPCA or mucin), beta-glucosamine penetrates more deeply and is therefore more profound in its effects. Besides its role as a "building block," beta-glucosamine is one of the many small molecular weight chemicals that make the natural moisturizing factor NMF. Microscopically, beta-glucosamine, applied topically alleviates skin dryness and facilitates exfoliation replacing smoothness for scales.
-
✤German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita): an essential oil prized for its anti-inflammatory properties due to its primary chemical constituent, azulene bisabolol which gives it its bright blue color. Also calming to the mind and sedative to the central nervous system.
-
✤Ginger (Zingiber officialis): an important herb especially in Asia where it is well known for its stimulating and warming qualities. Useful in easing symptoms of nausea.
-
✤Grand Fir: an essential oil that is a member of the pine family, known for its emotional effects on the brain to boost awareness and fight fatigue.
-
✤Grape Seed Extract: assisting preservative that helps repair existing damage from free radicals and restore the body's own defense mechanism and repair skin enzymes.
-
✤Grapefruit (Citrus paradisi): an essential oil used as a general stimulant for the mind and vascular system. As a skin treatment, grapefruit will stimulate microcirculation of the skin.
-
✤Green Tea Extract: known as an internal remedy for its antioxidant properties, it is also useful externally in counteracting irritation caused by acidic products on the skin.
-
✤Jasmine (Jasminium grandiflorum): an essential oil prized for its sweet, uplifting and aphrodiasiac qualities.
-
✤Jasmine Alcohol: an alcohol preservative derived from plants.
-
✤Jojoba Oil: a light-weight wax extracted from the bean-like seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia chinensis. Easily absorbed into the skin, it helps minimize wrinkles and dry skin. It is not prone to oxidation and does not go rancid.
-
✤Juniper (Juniper communis): an essential oil well known for its warming, antiseptic qualities. Helps stimulate local circulation and is a powerful diuretic.
-
✤Lavender (Lavender angustifolia): an essential oil known for its sedative properties due to its high percentage of esters which calm the central nervous system.
-
✤Lavender (Lavender vera): an essential oil known for its antiseptic qualities due to its high percentage of linalool (29-49%) as well as its sedative properties for its' high concentration of esters.
-
✤Lavender Hydrolat: Hydrosols are the result of the plant material, when exposed to steam, releasing volatile therapeutic components into the water. The essential oil is drawn off and the hydrosol is left containing micro molecules of essential oil and constituents from the herbal or floral material. Lavender hydrolat is the universal toner and provides balance and hydration for all skin types.
-
✤Lemon (Citrus limon): an antiseptic oil, stimulates digestion.
-
✤Lemon Verbena (Lippia citriodora): a calming, antidepressant oil.
-
✤Lime: an essential oil useful for its' uplifting, anti-depressant qualities.
-
✤Linden Blossom: an essential oil with an uplifting, sensual lemon and floral Bouquet. Useful in treating depression and is traditionally known to soothe and soften dry skin.
-
✤Litsea Cubeba (May Chang): a citrus essential oil, valued for its high content of citrol which makes it antiviral and regenerative.
-
✤Lycopene: this carotenoid is the antioxidant "heart" of tomato, Lycopersicon esculentum, and responsible for the many health benefits of tomato (tomato eaters have lower risk of several types of cancer).
-
✤Malic Acid: this hydroxy acid is present in apples, strawberries, apricot and many other fruits. It is an excellent exfolliant but also antibacterial and antiseptic.
-
✤Mandelic Acid: extracted from almonds (Prunus amygdalus dulcis) and is used as a gentle exfoliant. It is also anti-bacterial.
-
✤Meadowsweet: rich in vitamin C, this herb contains salicylic and citric acids.
-
✤Moss Extract: from mosses (Phyllum Bryophyta) has sebum regulating and healing properties.
-
✤Nettle (Urtica dioica): an herbal infusion useful for its anti-inflammatory properties in healing rashes and burns.
-
✤Oat Beta Glucan: a super-moisturizer similar in efficacy to hyalyronic acid or sodium hyaluronate as it forms a thin invisible film to help retention of moisture within the skin. It also provides excellent anti-inflammatory properties. Laboratory experiments indicate that oat beta glucan appears to stimulate the immune system, right down to the cell level. It protects against UV-A induced oxidative stress, reduces trans-epidermal water loss and restores skin function.
-
✤Orange Blossom Hydrosol: Hydrosols are the result of the plant material, when exposed to steam, releasing volatile therapeutic components into the water. The essential oil is drawn off and the hydrosol is left containing micro molecules of essential oil and constituents from the herbal or floral material. Orange blossom hydrosol is an effective sebum regulator for dry or combination skin.
-
✤Peppermint (Mentha piperita): high menthol and menthone content make this oil a stimulant for circulation as well as an antispasmodic for nausea and cramps.
-
✤Pineapple Enzymes: extracted from Ananas comosus, contains the digesting enzyme bromelain, anti-inflammatory, hydrolyzes proteins at precise points and eliminates dead cells, improving skin texture.
-
✤Pipecolic Acid (L-): present in Vicia faba (broadbean) Vigna angularis (Adzuki bean), Zingiber officinalis (ginger) and other plants, this amino acid helps the skin to retain its moisture.
-
✤Pomegranate Extract: extracted from the fruit of Punica granatum. Contains betulinic acid, ellagic acid, gallic acid, malic acid, ursolic acid, polyphenols, all of these very active chemicals that together combine cancer preventive, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and many other beneficial properties.
-
✤Pumpkin Extract, Wine and Enzymes: from pure pumpkin, Cucurbita pepo. Nutritive, gentle exfoliant and antioxidant, contains ferulic acid and alpha-linolenic acid.
-
✤Red Grape Seed Extract: from the seeds of Vitis vinifera. A source of proanthocyanidins, flavonoids that protect capillary walls and inhibit the enzymes that break down collagen (collagenase), hyaluronic acid (hyaluronidase) and elastin (elastase). Also anti-inflammatory, antihistamines, antiallergenic, and as major free radical scavengers. Proanthocyanidins also help promote tissue elasticity, help heal injuries, reduce swelling and edema, restore collagen and improve peripheral circulation. Proanthocyanidins also prevent bruising, strengthen weak blood vessels and reduce histamine production.
-
✤Red Wine Extract: rich in resveratrol, an anti-oxidant, radical scavenger, anti-inflammatory, vasodilator, which stimulates cellular proliferation and collagen synthesis. It also inhibits proteases and blocks the deleterious effects from UVB radiation.
-
✤Roman Chamomile (Anthemis nobilus): an essential oil known for its sedative and anti-spasmodic properties. Useful in soothing irritated skin.
-
✤Rose (Rosa damascena): an essential oil used for its calming, anti-inflammatory properties to tone the skin capillaries and reduce redness. Also used for its uplifting, anti-depressant effects on the limbic system of the brain.
-
✤Rose Hydrolat: Hydrosols are the result of the plant material, when exposed to steam, releasing volatile therapeutic components into the water. The essential oil is drawn off and the hydrosol is left containing micro molecules of essential oil and constituents from the herbal or floral material. Rose hydrolat is used for its soothing properties.
-
✤Rosemary (Rosemarinus officialis): is an essential oil known for its stimulating properties on the circulatory system duo to its camphor and cineole compounds.
-
✤Salicylic Acid: occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, licorice, marigold, sweet birch and other plants. Keratolytic, acne preventive, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, it improves the condition and appearance of the skin. Salicylic acid peels are particularly useful for patients with oily skin and open comedones.
-
✤Sea Algae Extract: a purified and recombined fractionation of Hawaiian sea plants. It is an excellent moisturizer that is extracted without the use of harsh chemicals. Leaves the skin feeling smoother, silkier. Studies show that sea algae extract demonstrated a significant thickening of the epidermis.
-
✤Shea Butter: a natural fat obtained from the nuts of the karate tree in Central Africa. Shea butter has a softening effect on the skin and counteracts dehydration. It is also known to increase epidermal thickness due to moisturization and therefore is a suitable remedy for treating stretch marks.
-
✤Squalane: a light-weight oil derived from olives, wheat germ or rice bran, squalane is also found in human sebum in quantities around 10%. Hydrogenation of olive-derived squalane gives it stability and enables its use in skin care. It is a luxurious, non-comedogenic, irritation-free oil that the skin readily absorbs due to its similarity to the skin's own sebum.
-
✤Tea Tree (Melaeuca alternifolia): an anti-infective agent useful for mouth infections, acne, herpes or candida-related infections.
-
✤Wheat Protein: extracted from Triticum aestivum L. Moisturizer, skin conditioner, the proteins link to the skin keratin forming a protective colloidal layer that shields the skin from external agents.
-
✤Wild Cherry Bark Extract: from the bark of Prunus serotina. Contains, among other beneficial chemicals, kamepferol and quercetin. Particularly rich in scopoletin, which is an antimutagenic, antinflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant chemical
-
✤Willow Bark Extract: derived from the Native American willow tree, this extract is rich in tannins and contains salicins. Tannins have been shown to have an anti-oxidant effect which enables them to capture highly reactive free radicals. This helps to minimize lipid peroxidation in the cell membranes. At the same time, salicins, when used in cosmetic formulations, are shown to enhance skin cell turnover thus smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles of rough, dry skin.
-
✤Yarrow (Achillea millefolium): high chamazulene content gives this oil its anti-inflammatory and cell regenerating properties.
-
✤Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata): a fragrant floral with sweet, uplifting notes. High ester content provides strong relaxing qualities.